School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Sayings. Beliefs.
    Mr. Scott's family of Drumcon say that a death followed if ever the lane leading to their house was swept.
    Potatoes feed the pigs, the wife, and the "childer"
    _______________________
    During the famine Period:
    One of the rector's ladies did great good in and around K. shaundre
    Many of the women of the poorer classes were skilled lace markers. This lady was in touch with some French firms. She secured many large and continued orders from their work. The window where she used to sit and take in the work, and hand out the money was pointed out to me in the Rectory some years ago. It is in one of the smaller rooms on the front of the House. The women handed in the stuff through this window. So it was not necessary to enter the house at all. Large sums of money were received in this way
    _________________
  2. During the Famine Period:
    One of the rector's ladies did great good in and around K.shandra.
    Many of the women of the poorer classes were skilled lace makers. This lady was in touch with some French firms. She secured many large and continued orders for their work. The window where she used to sit and take in the work, and hand out the money was pointed out to me in the Rectory some years ago. It is in one of the smaller rooms on the front of the House. The women handed in the stuff through this window, so it was not necessary to enter the house at all.
    Large sums of money were received in this way.
    Mrs A. Montgomery