School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Evil Eye. being overlooked.
    Many people around tie red rags, ribbons &o on their cattle to prevent them being overlooked. This is done specially when going to a Fair, or when passing the house of any "butter" taker.
    I know a man who brought a cow and fed her up to sell. When going to the Fair the woman mentioned on the opposite page came out to look at the animal. She, the cow had a fine full udder and promised to be a good milker. When he reached the "Green" he was shocked to find that the large udder had dwindled to nothing.
    He could not get a buyer and had no luck with the animal, having to sell her £5 below her first value.
    True story.
    _____________
    The person blessed? with evil eye are deprived of the power or gift if they partake of food before going abroad.
    _____________
      1. supernatural practices