School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Much talk has been heard around here regarding the "taking" of milk and butter.
    Two people have been specially accused:
    namely:-
    The main cause of the accusation seems to have been that these persons always had more of tehse 2 Foods than was thought just, proper, or likely to have been all their own.
    One person was a woman, she died about 2 years since. She was seen in the form of a hare, and entered byres as such. A family living very near here were much annoyed by this, the 2 men of the house often sat up at night, watching in the byre armed with a scythe, and a hedge knife, and a gun. They said they lamed her, anyhow she developed a hop, which we can bear witness to.
    These people asked a man named Mc. Kiernan to consult a man known as a silenced priest as to what should be done to stop the milk going. He advised
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher