School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. The archdeacon of Kilmore says his Grandmother often told him of the great number of deaths from Cholera after the POtato failure. Also that Red lights, red blinds &c were spoken of as being useful in cases of S. pox.
    Some of the old people can remember the famine being talked of by their parents. One man heard his mother tell how some of the victims got a meal in her home, and she saw them die as they reached the road immediately after.
    Cure:-
    1. "Doorelonta" [?]pronounced[?], (fern) when boiled is a sure cure for sore breast &c. on a horse.
    2. There is a plant which we used to call "Touch" It is in bloom just now. We often placed leaves of it in our School Books to give them a nice perfume. It bears yellow pods. [?]sketch in margin[?]
    Sores This plant when stewed soft is an infallible cure for sores of all sorts on humans or animals. Unsalted butter is added too. [?] has a pleasing scent [?]
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher