School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Many people suffer from above ailment. In the Spring of 1937 a woman I know well got an attack. She was attended by a Cavan Dr. for weeks. Many people said to her "why dont [?] you get the cure done". When she gave up all hope of her Dr. curing her she agreed and was driven to the house of Larry Corcoran of - Coronea.
    I saw her the evening she went to him and surely I thought she would hardly pull through. The cure was made up portion of it came from the chemist's shop, the rest was 3 raw eggs beaten up & added to the other. It was divided into 3 equal parts one for each of the 3 following mornings.
    She had not swallowed it over an hour when she felt a change for the better and was able to do her housework same day. No one could believe it unless he saw the marvellous change. I often laughed at cures, but never after this. The Dean of Kilmore now has the cure also.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs A. Montgomery