School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Playing Marbles.
    I don't think marbles are played as heretofore, when they formed a part of every schoolboy's treasures & think 'Skittles' took their place as they are played in much the same fashion.
  2. I never saw these played since I was a schoolgirl. Then we were very expert at them. I remember we used very nice smooth stones like those found at the sea-side.
    One game was:- plain. [?] sketch [?] the "Jacks" were placed like the picture. The player held one in his hand. He tossed the one in his hand in the air and learnt to catch it before it reached the ground. The next step was to learn to lift 1, and catch the one thrown up as in first step.
    3rd. step: Learn to hold and throw up 2, lift a 3rd. and catch the 2 thrown up.
    4th. Throw up 3. Lift 1. and catch the 3 thrown up.