School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Names of Fields on our Farm.
    The Big Field, Bog Meadow. Foggy Field, Back Field. Old Rocks, Park Field, Wheat Field, Flaxhole, Mullnaplan, Daisy Field.
    Far Land called Morris Land.-.
    The Gardens. The Lower Meadow, Ashy Field, Hanging Bray. Coffey's Garden, Dumbloch, The Lime Field. Well Field, Longmeadow, and the Hazel Field.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher
    Corr, Co. Cavan
  2. Cure for Rupture. done by ,John, James McKeown, Faranseer. Cornafean, Co.Cavan.
    An ash is chosen, a growing one not too thick. The stem is sawed or split down a short distance, and the parts pulled partly asunder. The patient is then passed from Father to Mother - if a child - through this split. Prayers are said also. Then byre manure is got by the "curer" from the cow house. With this the split ash is joined together and bound up. One one such (contd)