School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next door neighbour tells that not a slate was left on the roof of the school on the night of that “big wind”. I notice what looks like 1834 scratched on one of the small window panes, which agrees with the written records.
  2. Former managers: Archdeacon Killingley, Rev. J.R. Brady, Rev. R. D'Olier Gartin, Rev. Henry Gartin, Rev. John Charles Gartin. Teacher of the school: Miss Ennis taught when it was a private school. Mr. William Christie from when it became a National School (1880), Mr. Starr, Mrs. McCauley. Mrs. Montgomery 1915 to the present day. (1938) It was opened as a National School in 1880. It could accommodate 70 pupils.
        1. buildings
    Mrs A. Montgomery