School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Not many of the houses seem to have been tossed, but all agree that very few were left with a roof, save the timbers only.
    People were left without a particle of oats, hay, or straw.
    A man (now dead) living next door to us remembered that night. He said he was roasting potatoes in the fire for his supper. His mother hunted him away from the hearth. (I suppose she wished to cover the coals with a por (?), I hear that's what all the people did on that awful night) This man added that he never forgot how he picked up the potatoes in the tail of his little shirt, and ran to find a quiet corner in which to eat them. He used to often tell of this incident.