School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

stuff that is to ferment. The liquid is put on and boiled, and stirred occassionally.
    Cooking Process.
    When supper time comes the pot of liquid is hung over the fire. It must be stirred all the time in a right-hand direction. If stirred the wrong way it is said it would not thicken.
    When it is shiny and stringy it is boiled sufficiently. It is eaten with milk and sugar. It resembles cornflour in taste and flavour, but is of a grey colour. It is supposed to be a perfect food for delicate people and doctors prescribe it for those affected with Chest or Lung Ailments.
  2. Bad Roads.
    The roads were very bad 70 or 80 years ago. The natives wanted Arva Rd. repaired and approached the Guardians and Board of Works for a Grant.
    One of these asked how bad was the road. a man said: We had a funeral to Coronea last week and the corpse had to walk on top of the ditch.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs A. Montgomery