School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Many people do not put out the ashes during the time of a wake.
    Others stop the Clock.
    All mirrors in the room where the corpse lies are covered over. All blinds in the house are lowered till the Funeral has gone off.
    Cats are kept carefully away from the house.
    The wearing of Crape on hats, arms, etc or of black garments as tokens of sorrow for the departed has almost disappeared. This attire used to worn for a year - then what was known as second mourning (which was a union of black and white) was worn for another period. We very very seldom see any such signs of respect to-day. The war put the first stop to this custom.
    First the period grew shorter 3 months then only a few weeks. Now not at all.
    In some churches Shoulder Scarves were worn to funerals, by the noted people. Dr, Clergy etc One of these used to be hung on the pulpit on the Sunday following the Funeral in the parish church of the dead person.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher