School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. A travellingman once got as far as Phil Brady's of Trinity. (Phil was known as "The Clutter". This man always carried a heavy stick on his rounds. He fell ill at this house and died. He asked to be buried immediately and to put his stick in the coffin with him, which was done.
    Another visitor was in his house when he returend from the funeral. Brady was asked was "So and so" in his house, did he die? was he buried? was the stick buried with him. He said "yes, yes" &c. The visitor hurried off at once. Brady got suspicious, went back to the grave, opened the coffin and extracted the stick.
    He brought it home and found 150 gold sovereigns in a cavity in the handle.
    He had to cross water going home.
    He glanced into the lough as he rowed - saw the "travelling man" in the water. The old man sank Brady's boat and he drowned.
    (That the "visitor" visited the grave was proved also by the condition of (the grave) the covering.
    Mrs A. Montgomery