School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Three men paid a visit to London. One scotch one Irish and one a native. Just as Big Ben was striking ten they were near London Tower. Each man got his choice in what he would take and sit on London Tower till morning.
    "If I am supplied with a bottle of good whiskey, some bread and cheese I dont mind" said the English man.
    The Scotchie replied by asking:- "How much will I get?
    Pat wisely answered:- I would take a "courld"."
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher
    Corr, Co. Cavan
  2. Two women were going to market with eggs. Said one to the other "give me an egg and I'll have twice as much as you", No, but if but if you give me an egg, both of us will have the same number.
    Ans. 5 & 7