School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. A man whose farm lay round a fort used to keep ten milch cows. He was worrying by the spilling of his milk which he thought was owing to the carelessness of his servants.
    He proved that his opinion was wrong by assisting in bringing home the milk himself. He decided that it was the inhabitants of the fort that were taking it.
    He decided to offer one of his cows so that his milk come home safely. He drove one of the cows to the fort, and said aloud "I wish to let you have this cow for yourselves so that I may have my milk home safely". At the end of three years the cow returned with three calves.