School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. not to be tunnelled
    Fifty two years ago the train first ran on the Rly. line from Crossdoney to Killeshandra. Many men and much money were put into this work
    The way had the 2 extremes -
    hardness v softness. The stones be got by blasting the rock had to be conveyed in thousands of tons to make a foundation through a bog which lay near & formed part of the route. The cost was paid by the Board of Works. Then a rate of 3d in the £ was put on the neighbouring land-owners for 35 years and if the Rly. did not pay it's way was still to continue
    People got ceased paying at the 35 years.
    now another change has come. Lorries and motors have robbed the line, its profits are nil. The Director's have closed the line to all goods. A man still lives in the house at Arva Rd. Station
    On fair Days trade is still good, but no hopes are held out that it will be retained as a station, as before.
    A brick weighs a lb and half a brick . Find the weight of 1 1/2 Bricks
    3 lbs.