School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. An aged couple resided in an out-of-the-way spot, far from any neighbour. The husband fell sick and was in urgent need of seeing his spiritual adviser, but no way was found to have the message sent to the far-away hamlet where he lived.
    At the very moment that the old pair were almost despairing a bold knock was heard on the minister's door. When the door was opened, a young girl stood there, who said her father was very ill and wished very much to see his Reverence. She said she would wait and point out the way.
    The pair set off. Some workmen noticed the clergyman, and heard his voice raised in conversation by the way. As they saw no compainon they concluded he must be talking to himself .
    They reached the man's house in due course. The girl
    Mrs A. Montgomery