School: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. Cavan
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The place of one of these lime kilns is to be seen in the townland of Drumlara on the farm owned by Patrick Maguire. The limestone was got in the townland of Evilagh about a quarter of a mile away.
  2. After the famine, a man named Patrick Shannon, who lived in the townland of Doogarry about a mile from the school used to cart oats to Drogheda. He employed two neighbour men as well.
    It took them four or five days to deliver their loads of grain and take back with them salt, and also some cloth known as "Drugget" or "Dragget' a coarse woollen material made at that time in Drogheda. Perhaps the word was spelled "Droghet". About fifty years ago I saw quilts made from this