School: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. Cavan
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the farmers wives and daughters carried out the scutching operations which often lasted for two or three days. This was followed by a dance so that the scutching was an event the young people looked forward to.
    The flax was then brought to market either to Cavan or Enniskillen and sold. The crop was found to greatly impoverish the land and so there was no flax grown in this part of the country for the past seventy years.
  2. Before the introduction of bone manure it was customary for each farmer to burn a kiln of lime to dress his crop-land. Traces of kilns are to be seen in three different farms convenient to the school.
    When a farmer had his supply of lime burned he often let the neighbours use his kiln if he had none of his own.
    Margaret Maguire
    Teacher