School: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. Cavan
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

1. The old people lived on three meals a day: breakfast, dinner asnd supper.
    Breakfast consisted of oatmeal porridge or stirabout and sweet milk. They called it porridge when the meal was cooked on milk and stirabout when cooked on water with a little salt added.
    They supped from wooden vessels called "noggins".
    Dinner consisted of potatoes milk and butter, some finished the meal with a piece of oat cake and butter. Once a week they might have butcher's beef. At Christmas or Easter well-to-do farmers would kill a calf. In those days bull calves were not of much value in the market.
    The supper was similar to the breakfast except in the harvest time when the potatoes and milk were served again.
    Tea was not heard of among the farming class in those days.
    Later on the old people might get a cup of tea as a luxury but mothers would not think of giving