School: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. Cavan
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

1. After the failure of the potato crop the farmers in this locality began to grow oats instead.
    One man who was fortunate enough to have some seed potatoes, got them planted the following spring 1847. But so hard pressed with hunger were his neighbours that he had to sit up at night and guard his seeds or they would be taken out of the ridge by these starving creatures.
    In these famine days a man named John Maguire of Drumlara who was then 10 years old was sent to John Brady's mill at Ardlogher for a stone of oatmeal and for this he was charged a half sovereign.
    There was a distillery in Belturbet about this time and those that grew more oats than they required got a good price for it at the distillery.
    The cultivation of flax was one of the industries pursued by the farmers
    Margaret Maguire