School: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. Cavan
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

1. Long ago a fair for cattle, pigs and horses was held at Longfield in the parish of Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.
    The reason assigned for a fair being held in this backward place is that the owner of a public house there was a man of influence and to help him in his business he succeeded in having a fair established. It is almost fifty years now since this fair was discontinued.
    An attempt was made to reestablish this fair about ten years ago but it proved a failure.
    There are two fairs each year held in the village of Ballymagovern, which borders Co Leitrim, one on the 23rd May and the other on the 23rd November.
    These are looked upon as being good fairs and are as well attended by dealers as are any of the fairs in the neighbouring towns.
        1. trade
    Margaret Maguire