School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he holds his hand if not he cards down his hand. Each one does likewise to dealer & dealer may hold or card down his hand.
    Rules. Best card is played first & each in turn must beat as he goes by. Thus knave beats all & kings beat knave. ????? or fine may be reneged from any card etc.
  2. Outdoor Games. Skittles are played at crossroads in summer. Five wooden sticks are placed on ground standing in form of a diamond. Two long sticks are used for throwing at a marker distance. The middle stick if knocked counts as 10 the other four as five. Stakes are left down & the winner of first hundred ??? wins. If a player by a fall gets over 100 he must deduct 50 & play to get even 1oo.