School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. Cards played during the long winter nights. A house is noted for cards & card players assemble at night fall & play till 10 o'clock at night.
    Games played usually 25. Prizes are at stake. two chickens a goose or turkey are mentioned in a particular house & 1/= or more is fixed as entrance fee. No more than eight players are allowed at each table each two being partners. The winning pairs from each table compete in the final & partners play against each other to see the winner.
    This is a handy way of providing money for xmas in poorer houses.
    Loo. Played with about seven players. Cards are ???? or shuffled & dealt out one first to each & then two or vice versa. Trump is turned. The player on left of dealer declares his hand if he thinks he can make one trick