School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. The following account was given by Mr Patk Devine who died 16th April '38. He got the account from his father. Mr Devine does not remember the school but he remembers the teacher who was then an old man.
    School built in townland of Drumhalla
    & away from view of roads. Walls were mud with a thatched roof & small windows. There were no desks but the children sat on planks supported by sods. There was no writing or books but the children wrote with soft pencil got from pencil quarries. Slates were written on and these were got from slate quarry in James Brady's field in Killycrone.
    No salary was paid but the teacher Phil the cooper got his support from the children according to their means.
    Classical school . A room or sacristy in the old Catholic church in Killycrone was used as a Classical School
        1. buildings
    Mr Patrick Devine