School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. First Calf. When a heifer brings forth its first calf a blessed candle is lighted & passed three times around the body of the heifer in name of the Father, Son & Holy Ghost. The candle is then extinguished on the udder of the heifer. The heifer was then milked. This brought luck on the heifer & a blessing on milk.
    This is fading away now.
    by Pat Reilly Edregole.
    Churning. When a person entered a house when churning was in progress he or she took the dash & gave help. This cast away any fears of the taking away of the butter by charms. As churning by hand is gradually fading away this custom rarely takes place.
    May Morning. In front of each farm house a hedge grew & was nicely clipped each year one bush in centre & facing the door was allowed to grow taller. On May eve this bush was nicely decorated with May