School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. Dumplings. If dumplings are required the mixture is made into balls & put in small bags well greased inside to prevent water going in. The bags are well tied on top & then dropped into a pot of boiling water on fire & let boil for an hour or so.
    Starch. The juice collected at the basin is allowed to settle & a thick sediment remains at the bottom. This was used as starch & was the only starch used before the shop starch came before the public.
  2. Sowans. Not known in this district but old people have a faint recollection of its use long ago.
    The following was given me by Patk Reilly Edregole (71) who remembers his parents making it when he was a boy.
    Seeds or husks of corn known as flow were got with the meal when the oats was ground in the mill. This flow was placed in large shallow crocks Water was added to dampen & it was
    1. products
    Patrick Reilly