School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. Boxty- Made on Shrove Tuesday and on Hallow Eve night on which nights there were festivals & gatherings in the country houses. At present few housewives can make it but the following recipe was given by Mrs Mary O'Brien Longfield. She keeps up the old custom of having it on those nights.
    Requirements. 12 large potatoes raw-
    3 boiled potatoes, one tea cup of flour & tea spoon of salt.
    Raw potatoes are peeled with a knife & pulped or grated. If no grater is in house a porringer bored with a nail from inside does. The potatoes are pulped over a basin. The pulp is collected in a muslin cloth made in shape of a bag the juice collected in the basin. The boiled potatoes are now pounded after peeling & mixed with the pulp of the raw potatoes. To this is added the flour & salt. This is formed into a cake and fried in a well greased pan.The cake is let cool & then cut into slices & fried again.
    1. products
    Mary O' Brien