School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. To make "sowans" a handful of oaten meal was got, and some water, and both are put in a porringer. They were well stirred, and, when the water became white, the water (water) was strained into another vessel, and, was given to calves to drink. The people also took it themselves. It used to be made when the milk ran short.
  2. Bracán was a common condiment in the houses of the poorer people in days gone by. It was made from oatmeal, and resembled very thin gruel.
    The water in which it was to be made was boiled. The oatmeal was added slowly only a small quantity being used. While the meal was being added, the water was kept stirred continuously. Some salt was added, and, after a slight boil, the mixture was poured on potatoes, or was supped with the potatoes, and a substantial meal resulted.