School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    oven to bake, and left an hour or more on the fire to bake. When it is baked it is of a grey colour. It is very nice to have with tea when well buttered and hot.
    When intending to make boxty the cook leaves the large potatoes aside, and dose not boil them with the rest . If they are flourey so much the better.
  2. To make potato bread the potatoes are boiled in the ordinary way. The good potatoes are picked out and put aside. After the dinner they are peeled and put on the table. They are then bruised on a bread board.
    Flour is added and a small quantity of salt and soda is added also. Then all is mixed on the bread-board until quite dry and firm. It is flattened out the shape and thickness of a pan-cake. It is then cut into "farls", and put on the pan to bake. Several cakes are made at the same time.
    1. products
    Thomas Reilly