School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. This is how the people made the oat meal bread long ago. They would put oat-meal on a table and they would wet it with water. Then they would make it the shape of a pancake. They had a griddle, and they would leave it beside the fire, and they would leave the oat-meal cake on the griddle. When the cake was hard it was said to be baked.
    1. products
    John Monaghan
    Peter Monaghan
    Aghadreenagh, Co. Cavan
  2. How boxy was made. First the potatoes are grated fine with a grater, and then put into a clean flour bag. Then they are squeezed until all the moisture is pressed out. The bag is then emptied into a basin, and a small quantity of flour is added and a small quantity of salt and soda is added also. Then all is mixed together, and milk or water to wet it. Then it is shaped in the form of a pancake. After that it is put into the