School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

luck you'll have untill you die".
    I could not hear whether the smiths in this district made pikes or whether they had any special powers or not
  2. There are four forges in this district. Terence Smith Aughadreena, Thomas Smith Knockanork, Hugh Reilly Grellagh and Peter McHugh Stravicnabo have forges in this parish.
    Their ancestors were all "smiths'. Terence Smith and Thomas Smith are of the second generation of "smiths'. The forges are situated beside the road. Some of the forges are thatched and others slated. The forge is a little house black and dirty. There is only one fireplace in it. The bellows is made of leather and wood. The sides are made of leather, and the top and bottom are made of wood.
    These bellows were not made locally. The implements the "smith' uses at his work are an anvil, a sledge, a hammer, nails, a file, a rasp, a chisel, a knife, and iron bars.
    He shoes horses and asses. He puts the
    James Smith