School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    soles of the feet. Some people pare them with a razor and others get a cure called "Cornation corn caps" and others wash their feet in water and "washing soda", to keep them from burning.
    In olden times people wore nothing but clogs except on Sunday. Ned Carolan, Mullamagavan used to make clogs, but he does not make them now. Some people would buy the "clog soles and "tack nails", "rabatan" " shods" and " tips" and go to some handy neighbour to put on the "uppers". People wear clogs in winter because they are dry and comfortable.
  2. Children go barefoot in summer. When winter is approaching, they feel the cold and they put on the boots. If they happen to get a stone-bruise or a thorn they put "linseed meal" on the stone-bruise and bacon on the thorn. If they stand on a frog they are supposed to get a stone- bruise.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown away. Rinso is put in the water and it has to be hot before the feet are washed. Salt is put in it also for washing tender feet to make them firm. If they
    Brigid Smith
    Mrs Smith