School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    goes barefoot the whole year round, Sundays and weekdays. She never goes to mass or out anywhere only around the house. Some people's feet always sweat, and they have tried several remedies but, they proved useless.
    There are three "cobblers" and one shoe-maker in the district. In former times there were two shoemakers and two clogmakers in the district. A man called Alix Dixon lived in the townland about two hundred years ago, and he made leather out of sheep skins. But of this skin he made footcoverings like socks with wool inside.
  2. In former times most of the country people went barefooted all the year round until they were full grown. That would be about eighty years ago. Some of them remained always barefooted. We heard of people who though barefooted dug lea-ground the whole winter. The ear they had on the "loya" was a straw rope
    Luke Tierney
    Charles Tierney