School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (no title)

The most harmful weeds grown on my farm at home are the thistle, the docken and the chicken weed grown in the potato field and the docken grown in a pasture field.

The most harmful weeds grown on my farm at home are the " thistle" the " docken", and " chicken weed". The "thistle" and the "chicken weed" grow in the potato field and the "docken" grow in a pasture field. They are harmful because they spread out and make the ground poor.
    There is a certain herb used as medicine now. The name of it is " Ealy-come- pani". It is used for a cold. The way it is used is -put it in a ponger and put cold water on it, and put it on the fire to boil, and, when it boils, take it off and let it cool, and you can take a drink of it every night and morning.
    None of these herbs is used for food either for man or beast. Some herbs were used for medicine in former times.
    Mary Smith
    Mullymagowan, Co. Cavan