School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    bottles to take away some of the water. The other holy "Well" at Lavey station is called St Dymphna's. She is the patron saint of Lavey. This 'well' is believed to cure all ailments. Prayers are said, and people go round the station bare-footed.
    A pattern is held in May every year in honour of St Dymphna. A statue of the saint is also erected at the Well.
  2. I live in the townland of Drumgora.
    These lands are situated, to the left side of the main road leading from Cavan to Virginea.
    This townland is in the parish of Lavey, and the Barony of Upper Loughtee. There are presently eleven families living here, with a population of forty seven people. The most common name is Smith. There are also McDonalds, O'Rourkes, Conatys, Tierneys, and Grelish's.
    There are five slated houses and six thatched in the townland. This townland got its name from the high rugged
    Andrew Smith
    Mary Smith