School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

pieces of boggy. There are parts of it good and some parts are bad.
    There is one lake, two rivers and nine or ten streams. There was a priest drowned in the lake. His name was "Father Connolly" of Behey. He used to rave in his sleep and he used to have a man watching him, named Thomas Smith.
    One night the man was away and the priest went out to the lake. When he was out in the middle of the lake he wakened and was drowned.
  2. My home district is the townland of Druminbawn, in the parish of Lavey, and in the Barony of Upper Lock Tee.
    There are eleven families in the townland and fifty people. There are eight slated houses two thatched houses and one tiled house. Two of these houses are cottages belonging to the board of health.
    Owen Smith
    Thomas Smith