School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. There is a field in Bernard Cullivan's with a fort named 'burial fort' because two nuns and a priest was buried there long ago.
    There is a field of John Brady's of Corrahoe named the Giants Field because there was a giant buried in it long ago, and a field of Peter Connollys is named the Ling man's field it that name because there was a Ling man living in it in former times.
  2. Almost every field in our farm has a name. There is the 'Bog field' which got its name because it is a field over the bog. 'The Crocken' got its name because it is heigh in the centre and low on each side. 'The Jennets Field' got its name because the jennet used to stay in it.
    Mullymagowan, Co. Cavan
    Dan Smith