School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. There was a dreadful storm on the 14th August in the year 1914. The storm consisted of thunder, lightening, wind and rain. It did a lot of damage to houses.. It knocked the roof off James McGee's house Mullamagavan. It rooted up nearly all the trees in Burrow's wood and it blew away most of the crops. The wind rattled the windows and bellowed down the chimneys and whistled in on the keyholes of the doors. The ran made dreadful floods in lakes, rivers and fields. It made everything wet and sloppy. The floods lasted about a week, and the people did not go out for a day or two after.
    The night of the big wind 1839 did a lot of damage to houses. It brought a lot of changes to the face of the country. Houses that were up before it, had been knocked and damaged by the wind. There were cattle killed and lost.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Brigid Smith