School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. This road runs from "The Big Tree'at Leiter, through Killyconnan, Grellagh, Corriga, Drunhirk, and Aughadreena as far as the "sliding rock" which is near the parochial house in Upper Lavey. It passes by Lower Lavey Catholic Church and Killyconnan National Schools.
    This road was commenced as relief work about the time of the famine, to relieve distress in the district. This grant was given by the government and the men employed were paid at the rate of sixpence a day. The stones used in the making of the road were gathered by the women and children during the day and broken with hammers by the men at night. Four-pence a ton was paid for the breaking of the stones.
    It is said that while men so employed breaking stones were hungry they were obliged to lie along their pile of stones and eat grass and other greens.
    Bernard Connelly
    Aghadreenagh, Co. Cavan