School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. Swelling (1) A poultice of boiled chicken weed was applied to any swelling. Chicken weed is a small weed with matted stems and a white flower.
    (2) Pounded "Comfy roots" stewed are applied. The Comfy root is sometimes called the horan the leaves of which form food for pigs in same way cabbage is used.
    Cuts-(1) To secure that woulds may not leave a mark after healing apply the "fur" which collects on a vessel which contains old butter-milk.
    (2) A plant called slantus was chewed and applied to a cut to heal it.
    Sties- Nine thorns are taken from a goose-berry bush. A thorn is pointed at the sty and thrown away over the left shoulder for nine mornings.