School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    an animal is sold the seller gives what is called a luckpenny, the amount being about one shilling for every five pound. When a bargain is being made, the buyer and seller strike each others hands and if there is a difference between the amount demanded and the amount offered, a third person usually comes along and asks them to divide the difference between them. The animals when sold are marked with "keel' or sometimes by clipping them on flank with a pair of scissors. In the case of a horse the seller has to buy a halter to give with him.
    Special fairs are held in Cavan on the 12th November and the 14th May. In the village of Stradone fairs were held long ago. There were tents erected in which whiskey was sold. In the middle of each tent there was a few boards for dancing on. The dancing would continue until night and sometimes end in faction fights.
        1. trade