School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. It was the custom in this district to make what were called St Brigid's crosses on the night of the 31st of January that is the night before St Brigid's Day. Two pieces of sticks were placed in the shape of a cross and straw was woven around them. The crosses when made were hung over the doors in the house. The were supposed to ward off evil during the year, and to prevent the devil from entering the house. The following saying is still used in this district:-.
    St Brigid's Cross hangs over the door and does the house from devils secure. On the night of the 31st January the old people used to have tea, bread and butter instead of porridge and milk.