School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. In this district there are numbers of travelling folk. They travel from place to place on foot, some of them have donkeys and carts and travel in them.
    They pitch their tents and cook their meals on a fire outside. They sleep on a bed of straw in the tent.
    These folk make small tables, baskets, tables, and tin cans, these they sell in the houses around. They are very persuaive in their efforts to sell, but if you don't want to buy they will be glad to accept a charity. Most of them will take a plate of meal, a bottle of milk, a grain of tea, a few potatoes or a slice of bacon.
    Sometimes one would come in the evening and bring his own tea and ask
      1. people by social grouping