School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Killyconnan. When he was about thirty years he thought about getting married.
    The match was made in Cavan and when all was settled, Pat asked viewers to come and look at his house to see would it be good enough for the bride.
    Pat had a sister living with called Mary. When the viewers came Pat did not want them to see his sister, so he shut her in the pig-sty. The viewers came on the appointed day, and Pat had lots of everything. He even had drink for them.