School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. Long, long ago there lived in Ireland a land-lord who owned a large estate and kept a lot of work men and tenants. He was a very wicked man for he made a law that when any of his tenants came to seventy years of age, he would be put to death. When it came to one old man's turn he hid, and his son maintained he left the country. This the land-lord did not believe, and he was trying every plan to get him.
    He knew there were certain things no one on his estate knew but the old man, so he called them all together and said he would give £5 to any man who would come the next morning and bring with him, his best friend, his best servant and his greatest enemy. The son went that evening to the old man's hiding place, and told him what the land-lord said, but the old man knew it was only a plan to get him.
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom