School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. There are eight fairy forts in the school district. There are two in the townland of Lavey, two in Carriga, two in Corawillan and two in the townland of Knockanork. Each fort is on the top of a hill. They are circular in shape. These forts are surrounded by a mound of earth and trees. They are supposed to have been built by the Danes. There is an entrance gap into each of them. Fairies are supposed to have lived in these forts long ago. It is said that fairies play music in these forts on Christmas Eve. The sound of churning was heard in one of these forts some time ago. Owners of the land where the forts are situated never interfere with them when ploughing.
    Gerry Reilly
    Bernard Reilly