School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    are put down in the ground to which chains are attached. These chains are tied around the cows' necks at night. The tyings are made of iron. They are not home made but they are purchased. Cows are tied by the neck. In the byre a branch of blessed palm is hung so as to bring good luck on the stock throughout the year. There are no stories or customs connected with milking.
  2. The farm animals are, the horse, the cows, the pigs and the ass. None of the cows have got names. When driving the cows in or out of a field we say how, how. We say the same when driving calves. The cow-house is a stone
    Andrew Smith
    Mr Patrick Smith