School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The kinds of bread made in olden times were oaten bread, boxty bread and potato bread. In olden times quern and grinding stones were used. The boxty bread is made by grating raw potatoes and adding a few boiled potatoes. Then all is rolled on a board and put in an oven to bake. The oaten bread was made from oatmeal and warm water. The oaten bread was baked standing in front of the fire against a gridiron. The potato bread was made from boiled potatoes and flour. Then it was put in an oven and baked. The bread was generally made at night. Marks were put on the top of the cake to prevent the crust from cracking.
    1. products
    John Leddy