School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. In olden times the people used to have three meals a day. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten in the morning, the dinner at midday and the supper at night. People often worked in the morning before having food. The breakfast consisted of porridge and buttermilk and sometimes oat-meal bread. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. The supper consisted of porridge and buttermilk. At dinner-time the people sat round a basket in the middle of the floor on which the potatoes were placed. The people used to eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. People often ate late at night. I do not know when tea was first used in the district. Wooden vessels called "noggins" were used before cups became common.
    1. products
    Andrew Smith