School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The landlord in this district was Mr burrows. The family lived in Stradone house. This landlord was not so bad as most of the others in the country. Evictions and plantations were carried out on his estate. Most of the people evicted went to America. The landlords were descendants of Cromwell's soldiers. These soldiers got from ten to twenty townlands according to their rank. They then divided the land into farms among our ancestors and made them pay very high rents, as high as £2 per acre being often charged. If a catholic boy married a protestant girl the landlord would give him his fathers farm. The tenants
    James Gilcreest
    Mr Patrick Gilcreest